?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2014 @ 05:05 am
 
Went to the raffles, and mum won two prizes! :D

I've been watching/listening to a lot of Doctor Who today. The next in the Main Range is A Death in the Family, which is one of the heavier ones, so I'm going to listen to other things before going onto that. Tonight I've listened to:

Gallifrey 3.01 - Fractures
Companion Chronicles - The Mahogany Murders (J&L pilot! Sorta) and Project: Nirvana, and that means I've listened to all of the The Forge arc! And Nirvana had a nice time reminding me that Lovecraft's mythos is canon in Doctor Who... ♥ Although one of the other reasons why Seven is my favourite is because he faces eldritch abominations the most, so. But there was that one in that Six story...

Oh! And I also watched The Daleks! The first four episodes anyway~ I love the first TARDIS team so much. Susan and Barbara being smart and awesome, Ian in a Dalek, those poor Thals... oh, and the Doctor 'sabotaging' the TARDIS so they'll have to go to the city. And it's interesting that he's meant to be a (rebellious) teen in Time Lord standards.

Yesterday I played more Stick of Truth.

I got to beat up Cartman.

It was awesome. :D
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: L'Âme Immortelle - Destiny
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Cloudflowsoffire on June 6th, 2014 03:48 pm (UTC)
Yay for your mum winning prizes! And YAY for One episodes! I love the first team TARDIS so much, too :) Well, I like Vicki a bit better than Susan, but the original team has the best dynamics. However they pair up, it always works wonderfully. Well, that's later on—for now the Doctor is only barely getting to know Ian and Barbara and doesn't trust them all that much, which is thrilling too… I just loved how mistrusting of humans the Doctor seemed at first, it's such a change from the Doctor we know!

Yay for Seven too ♥
Lenre Li: DW - Seven~universaldogma on June 6th, 2014 03:50 pm (UTC)
How was cute was Ian with the dalek-tone? Ahhhh~ :D And the bit where he was stuck was suspenseful. @_@

Yes! ♥
Azzie's corner of madness: Dalek eyeflowsoffire on June 6th, 2014 03:53 pm (UTC)
Yessssss :D

Lenre Li: DW - Clarauniversaldogma on June 6th, 2014 03:54 pm (UTC)
And the Thals costumes are... interesting... Yes.

I should really consider watching the DW I have on DVD so I could buy more. >.<
Azzie's corner of madness: Donna and Tenflowsoffire on June 6th, 2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
Lots of those costumes are… yeah, interesting. XDDD

How much do you have on DVD?!
Lenre Li: DW - Adricuniversaldogma on June 6th, 2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah. XD

Rewatching mainly, and then also capping!

Arc of Infinity
Time Flight
Enlightenment special edition (and another one where I do the "in-depth" thing)
Vengeance on Varos

After I've watched those, I'll buy more Classic Who to watch and then the cycle starts all over again...
Azzie's corner of madness: Emmaflowsoffire on June 6th, 2014 04:01 pm (UTC)
Yay capping!

Okay, I don't know those :)

Bring on the cycle! :D
Lenre Li: DW - Jo and Alpha~universaldogma on June 6th, 2014 04:05 pm (UTC)
They're mainly Fifth Doctor, with Varos being Sixth. XD I've already got all of Seven so~ I just have to focus on 1-6! And 9-10, I guess. But Classic > New in my mind.

Whenever I think of going through my DW collection, I always think of Big Finish, and sometimes going towards the b/w serials, with rewatching my DVDs being low on the list. XD Heh.
Azzie's corner of madness: Hurt and Momentflowsoffire on June 6th, 2014 04:11 pm (UTC)
All the love for classics! ♥

Well, it makes sense to want to check out new stuff first! :)
Lenre Li: DSO - Mass Raptureuniversaldogma on June 6th, 2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
Yes! They're so awesome! And feature my favourite Doctor! XD

BF you mean? I have so much to go through... with how much stuff they've released, they've now made over how much Classic has run! So when I've caught up with BF and Classic, I'd have watched/listened to enough Classic Who twice over! @_@
Azzie's corner of madness: Icy lightflowsoffire on June 6th, 2014 04:18 pm (UTC)
:D

I meant both—and wow, that's a lot of it indeed! Both fantastic and a little scary—the great material never ends, though ;)
Lenre Li: DW - Oswinuniversaldogma on June 6th, 2014 04:20 pm (UTC)
And that's not even icluding the books and comics and other stuff... @_@

I should stop thinking about this. A bit at a time!
Azzie's corner of madness: Lightsflowsoffire on June 6th, 2014 04:21 pm (UTC)
*laughs* Our fandom is the craziest thing ♥

This!
Lenre Li: DW - Salamanderuniversaldogma on June 6th, 2014 04:22 pm (UTC)
SO. MUCH. @_@

Yes!
Azzie's corner of madness: Regeneration gifflowsoffire on June 6th, 2014 04:26 pm (UTC)
Lenre Li: Arthur - hmmmm~universaldogma on June 6th, 2014 04:28 pm (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥
Matthew Harrisglowing_fish on June 6th, 2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
I bet Captain Jack would have liked to have met up with some Thals.
Lenre Li: DW - Elevenuniversaldogma on June 7th, 2014 01:06 am (UTC)
I bet he would. XD