?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 February 2014 @ 03:26 pm
 
Got my first Big Finish package today! :D These were free sub CDs~



Also, it's one of those days where my laptop is being really annoying... *glares at it*

I've watched a surprising amount of Arrow. It's like Elementary, in which I don't feel as emotionally drained after watching an episode. :D

Capping things for a bit, and then I might go into PS.

... *stares at laptop accusingly* As long it doesn't do anything.
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
Current Music: Helium Vola - Ray Gun
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Sentientflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 07:38 am (UTC)
Yayyyy Big Finish! And I hope your laptop won't act up too much, that's so annoying. *glares at it*

I've been doing more icons for our battle! :D Just dabbling and stuff, but I've got first tries for a couple of them, at least ;)
Lenre Li: DW - Sharaz Jekuniversaldogma on February 17th, 2014 07:50 am (UTC)
I bought those a bit a go, but BF shipping is slow. XD Heh. Especially to Australia, I guess.

Yay! :D I think I'll do a gifset, and then I might work on some our battle icons... or I'd probably forget it also, and work on something else. XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Idrisflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 07:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, probably ;)

Take all your time! I'll keep exploring here and there anyway… I can do layers nowwww, and my first blending too! *airpunch* Baaaaby steps! ;D (The blending wasn't for our battle because no suitable caps. It was remarkably approximate, but oh well, you've got two characters in the same frame that weren't there before, that's happy shit already :D)
Lenre Li: RotG - Jack hairuniversaldogma on February 17th, 2014 07:56 am (UTC)
XD

I keep meaning to try blending...
Azzie's corner of madness: Hairflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 08:04 am (UTC)
It's fun! =)

14) Blend

And it's messy. XD and very pallid too… *dismissive hand waving*
Lenre Li: DW - CyberDoctor green~universaldogma on February 17th, 2014 08:08 am (UTC)
Ooooooh. *_*

It looks pale to me, but I like really vibrant stuff, so yeah. XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Gunflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 08:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, I agree—thing is, it was dark to begin with, and too much light made it look awkward, like the faces were all glowy, Edward Cullen like XD But I hesitated about the choice of layers. Thing is, softening with those kind of made the flaws in the blending look less glaring ;)

I've got more vibrant! Well, more vibrant:

4) Pattern pastel

Even more vibrant is the original, but it lacks the layer tweaking with the happy coloury pattern. ;P

4) Lights and contrast

/will stop spamming

Edit: and now I look at it and think it totally doesn't look vibrant. XD

Edited at 2014-02-17 08:22 am (UTC)
Lenre Li: DW - allons-y~universaldogma on February 17th, 2014 08:22 am (UTC)
Isn't there like a GIMP equiv to Curves or Layers though? They'd help out, if you wanted. XD

Ooooooh, I like the first one. :D

Having fun with the caps?
Azzie's corner of madness: Fairyworldflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 08:29 am (UTC)
Yes, there is—Curves are one of the thing I meant to look up next :) Or even my usual colouring tweaking, which I've been neglecting in favour of the new tricks… Ummm.

Found curves! :D

14) Blend

Bit better maybe. :D

Yayyyy! :D Glad you like it! The caps are wonderful! :D I prepared the crops for most of them (the battle ones that is) and I'm in love. XD Let me know if you want to see more or if you'd rather we both do our thing with them and only share once we're done. :)

(I totally meant to be working rn. XD Wellll.)
Lenre Li: DW - Seven hmmmm~universaldogma on February 17th, 2014 08:32 am (UTC)
Oooooooh, nice~ :D

I'm fine with whatever. And whenever I manage to cap S6-S7, I'll give you some more, because. ♥ Currently I'm kind of caught on capping my Seven episodes in depth... because Seven. XD It also gave me an excuse to watch Paradise Towers again. Such a lovely episode~
Azzie's corner of madness: Deathbedflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 08:39 am (UTC)
*cheers* Will remember to adjust colours and use curves on the stuff I've already worked on with layers, then!

Okay ;) sharing is nice, but I don't want to spam you or whatever. And yayyyy s6-s7, yes ♥ s6 is my favourite, both series-wise and looks-wise, with Eleven a bit older and green coaaat and I also prefer Amy's look and River in the first two-parter and yesssss ♥ Icon-ing those will be all the brilliance. And s7 yes with CLARA! I wanted to do Clara…

Seven ftw! :D

I had that odd thing yesterday when I decided "oh, I'll watch classic!Who since I've got some time", and started it, and then my attention span said no. =P A mix of slow comp, the recons' quality and the fact that Two didn't appear right away, lol—but these days I'm all like "no watch, do all the productive stuff", it's hilarious ;)

*hugs*
Lenre Li: OUAT - Henry whiteuniversaldogma on February 17th, 2014 08:42 am (UTC)
Curves are good. But I really only use curves when I'm making gifs... XD

That green coat~ *_* I love it. And that purple coat~

I understand that. I love Classic Who/Big Finish, but no attention span. XD I've been watching Arrow, but today I decided to cap/make things. *shrugs* I think I just switch days. Like, one will be watching, one or two will be capping/making things... switch and mix up whenever.
Azzie's corner of madness: Angelflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 08:46 am (UTC)
Gifs ftw! I love any colouring tool, or tools that play with contrast or clarity…

ALL THE COATS YES!

Switching is the best way to go! Bit of everything :D I want to watch Game of Thrones, too. Mmmm. Eventually.
Lenre Li: OUAT - Pan blue profileuniversaldogma on February 17th, 2014 08:49 am (UTC)
Contrast is good. :D I like contrast.

And I will have them one day~ *chinhands*

I have so much stuff I like to do, and some days I don't even do much. XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Aflameflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 08:52 am (UTC)
Me too! It's one of my favourite things ;)

Yes you will! :D *fireworks*

Hahaha, I understand that! I want to do ALL THE STUFF too—there's house stuff and work, and then reading, reviewing, messages, LJ posts and keeping up with all the stuff, writing and fic-typing and icons and watching… Well, yes. XD

*hugs*
Lenre Li: DW - more CyberDoctoruniversaldogma on February 17th, 2014 08:54 am (UTC)
*high fives*

Yesssss, one day...

I wish I didn't have to sleep sometimes. XD Let me do alllll the things~

*twirls*
Azzie's corner of madness: wtfflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 09:19 am (UTC)
*high fives back*

:D

Hahaha, same here! ♥ *twirls with you*
Lenre Li: DW - Rory the Romanuniversaldogma on February 17th, 2014 10:14 am (UTC)
:D

Look, I finished the gifset~ ♥
Azzie's corner of madness: Threeflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 10:20 am (UTC)
:D :D :D It's amazing!!! Seven ♥
Lenre Li: DW - Eleven orangeuniversaldogma on February 17th, 2014 10:21 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D I'm mostly happy with it, but I'm still finding out about gifs and limits with tumblr. Heh. XD

I made you like him already and you're so far from him... XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Spinningflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 10:24 am (UTC)
Argh, Tumblr makes it bothersome? :(

XD yeah, you totally did ;) Oh well, I'm looking forward to all of them, so ;)
Lenre Li: DW - Seven~universaldogma on February 17th, 2014 10:26 am (UTC)
Sometimes? The only problems I had were putting it all correctly, but I'm still tentative about the image limits. XD

Can't say I'm regretting that... :D

Wellll, you should watch more~
Azzie's corner of madness: Libraryflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 10:27 am (UTC)
Okay ^_^

Mmm-mmm! I know :D Focusing on productivity and icons rn, though… But I'll get back to it ♥
Lenre Li: RotG - Northuniversaldogma on February 17th, 2014 10:30 am (UTC)
I'm new to tumblr giffing... XD

As long as you do. :D
Azzie's corner of madness: Idrisflowsoffire on February 17th, 2014 10:32 am (UTC)
*cheers for you*

I do often take long breaks, but I always get back to it… :D