?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2014 @ 09:48 pm
 
... Bought more Big Finish. *cough* 35-46 of the Main Range. Why do I do things linearly when some of Big Finish isn't that linear... hmmm.

Also, I have things I want to write, but I'm in a Doctor Who mood lately, and that's not really conducive to my Once Upon A Time ideas. XD Heh.

Oh, I also finished Anansi Boys last night! :D Good book, yes.
 
 
Current Mood: enthralledenthralled
Current Music: Big Finish Doctor Who - Storm Warning
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Idrisflowsoffire on February 2nd, 2014 11:15 am (UTC)
DW moods ftw! ;) What would you like to write?
Lenre Li: OUAT - what personal space?universaldogma on February 2nd, 2014 11:19 am (UTC)
It sort of... happened after my friend left. Hmm.

Well, Pan/Henry... but being in the OUAT fandom, even with the way I'm in it (which isn't much), I'm reminded of how annoyed the fandom makes me. >.<
Azzie's corner of madness: Libraryflowsoffire on February 2nd, 2014 11:43 am (UTC)
That's a bother :/ Why is that?
Lenre Li: DW - CyberDoctor warmuniversaldogma on February 2nd, 2014 11:46 am (UTC)
Something about the OUAT fandom annoys me as a whole whenever I think about OUAT itself for too long... so yeah. Even with my pairings. Maybe having some of my headspace dedicated to DW will help with that. Especially with all the awesome stories in Big Finish and Classic... *_*
Azzie's corner of madness: Sentientflowsoffire on February 2nd, 2014 11:48 am (UTC)
Okay, I see… And let's hope so! :)
Lenre Li: DW - more CyberDoctoruniversaldogma on February 2nd, 2014 11:50 am (UTC)
Yeah, and I found people in the OUAT fandom I like too! :D

My internal relationship with OUAT is very... vitrolic. I guess. Hmmm.
Azzie's corner of madness: Spinningflowsoffire on February 2nd, 2014 01:09 pm (UTC)
Good thing that! :D

Vitriolic, I like that word ^_^
Lenre Li: DW - allons-y~universaldogma on February 2nd, 2014 01:12 pm (UTC)
Yep! ♥

It is a good word, indeed. :D

How's your DW watch going?
Azzie's corner of madness: Threeflowsoffire on February 2nd, 2014 01:17 pm (UTC)
It's… not going. XD I never find the time… Will get back to it eventually, but for now, I've paused at the beginnings of Two =P

Kind of really want to watch Game of Thrones too, since I've become addicted to the books, but the episodes are longer so… not happening for now, either. XD
Lenre Li: OUAT - Snow green~universaldogma on February 2nd, 2014 01:19 pm (UTC)
Hahah. XD Time off is good too.

I'm mostly consuming Big Finish, even with all my new DVDs to cap/watch. And I want to cap Cardcaptor Sakura too, but I use KM Player to listen to Big Finish, as well as capping. *sigh*
Azzie's corner of madness: wtfflowsoffire on February 2nd, 2014 02:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah ;) It's not like the eps are going anywhere!

Good for you! :D ALL the caps. Haha, I was getting ideas for fun classic icons and then weeks went by ;) Productivity is a thing…
Lenre Li: DW - Sharaz Jekuniversaldogma on February 2nd, 2014 02:22 pm (UTC)
Yep. XD

I have about 5 new Classic DVDs, and I'm getting Ghost Light and The Curse of Fenric in the mail too... I have more than enough Classic to cap. And idk, might look into buying the seasons of New sometime. I'd like to have... well, all of it, I guess. Hmmmm.
Azzie's corner of madness: Fairyworldflowsoffire on February 2nd, 2014 07:12 pm (UTC)
Ownership feels good! ;)
Lenre Li: DW - Doctor + kitty = loveuniversaldogma on February 3rd, 2014 01:44 am (UTC)
It does! :D
Matthew Harrisglowing_fish on February 2nd, 2014 07:14 pm (UTC)
I thought Anansi Boys was good, but I didn't think it was great.

I might anger some nerds with this opinion, but other than The Sandman (which I loved), I think that most of Neil Gaiman's work is good, but not great.
Lenre Li: DW - Leelauniversaldogma on February 3rd, 2014 01:47 am (UTC)
I like Charlie and his development. :D And I couldn't help but think of Spider/Charlie, because I can't stop myself apparently. *facedesk*

I've read through some of Sandman. I've forgotten where I'm up to though. XD I like Death, even though I haven't read much with her. I liked that guy who's Morpheus' friend though. You know, that one guy...