?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 January 2014 @ 06:37 pm
 
SHIELD's back! And it was good! And by good, I mean sort of emotionally destroying...

Still going through Elementary, I finished 1x15 last night. I'll probably watch more soon.

Mum had a few days off, and it seems she'll get the surgery once she can figure out how much it'll be. :D
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: The Kovenant - Star by Star
 
 
 
isisanubis on January 8th, 2014 04:58 am (UTC)
I watched S.H.I.E.L.D. tonight, going poor Phil for a good 3/4 of it. I'm kinda wrecked.
Lenre Li: OUAT - madnessuniversaldogma on January 8th, 2014 05:06 am (UTC)
*hugs* Me too! ♥

That flashback. D:
isisanubis on January 8th, 2014 05:14 am (UTC)
I've seen people say, and I'm kinda agreeing (since my stomach's still knotted up) that we did this to Phil. We didn't want him dead, we wanted him brought back and I read that and I felt so guilty. I still want Phil around, but, dude, the LMD theory is looking pretty okay right now.

And Fury, my god. I've always been of the school of thought that Phil and Nick are best friends from way back, but Phil knowing what he does now, and how culpable Fury is in it, I don't see how they're friendship can be alright. This is gonna mess up so much for Phil.

Tahiti isn't magical, fuck that noise. That flashback was in no way okay.
Lenre Li: The Avengers - Hawkeye sepiauniversaldogma on January 8th, 2014 05:20 am (UTC)
Yeah. It's harsh. :( Well, we wanted to know...

Fury's fucked up, and so did we.

*hugs tightly and gives chocolate* ♥ ♥

I hope he can tell his team, though, eventually. And they'll also support him... Fluffy team!fic is a thing that sounds good right now.
isisanubis on January 8th, 2014 05:28 am (UTC)
Phil needs to let Skye give him all the damned cuddles.

*gives you hugs and reeses*

I don't see how someone on or close to the Avengers hasn't seen footage of something Phil's new team has done, or been around to hear gossip. 'cause even baby agents talk and someone has to have overheard something, and these are really smart people, they should be able to put it together. Fluffy team!fic sounds awesome.

Is all Joss Whedon stuff like this? 'cause if it is, I'm kinda glad I haven't gotten involved with a lot of it.
Lenre Li: The Avengers - geometric Capuniversaldogma on January 8th, 2014 05:39 am (UTC)
I call for a team cuddle pile. :D

♥ ♥

Maybe the finale will have Natasha or Clint showing up and punching Fury. XD

Well, I've only seen Dollhouse and some BtVS and so far... yes.
isisanubis on January 8th, 2014 05:47 am (UTC)
FitzSimmons would totally be down for that.

They already have in a ton of fics (all the team has in fic-form), so if Whedon's taking his cues from us, then he should take this one, too.

Just, make this worth it for Phil. Whether we like it or not, make it good for Phil.
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 05:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - isisanubis on January 8th, 2014 05:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 05:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - isisanubis on January 8th, 2014 06:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
Azzie's corner of madness: Libraryflowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 08:33 am (UTC)
All the nice things! Enjoy your shows ♥
Lenre Li: DW - DJ Jam. E. Dodgeruniversaldogma on January 8th, 2014 08:36 am (UTC)
I'm going through lots of Elementary! :D

Though I plan to research something for a 'fic that got into my head today... Hmmmm.

But I'm about two episodes away from the S1 finale of Elementary~~ *_*
Azzie's corner of madness: Gravityflowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 08:41 am (UTC)
That's great! :D And yay writing!
Haven't been watching anything much myself, lately—I've been in a productive mood rather than watchful ;) Hoping to get around to doing icons again at some point… Lol. I've got a little batch that's nearly complete and that I've started months ago… Never mind that… ;)
I like that icon! :D Who did it? I might snag, if you don't mind… ;)
Lenre Li: Arthur - hmmmm~universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 08:49 am (UTC)
Elementary is the bessssst~ *_* And I love the way the show treats it's characters. :D So much respect~

That'd be the awesome princealia's icon, one of my friends~ ♥ ♥
Azzie's corner of madness: DWflowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 08:52 am (UTC)
That's wonderful! :D I'd gather from other friends who watch it that the character dynamics were really interesting and insightfully handled, too.
Yay, thank you :D
Lenre Li: Colin - hair!pornuniversaldogma on January 8th, 2014 08:54 am (UTC)
That too! Basically, it's a wonderful show and I love ittt~ ♥ ♥

:D
Azzie's corner of madness: Skyflowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 08:55 am (UTC)
Yay good shows! ♥
Lenre Li: DW - Salamanderuniversaldogma on January 8th, 2014 08:59 am (UTC)
It makes me so happy~ *chinhands*
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 09:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 09:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 10:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - universaldogma on January 8th, 2014 10:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flowsoffire on January 8th, 2014 10:16 am (UTC) (Expand)