?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 May 2012 @ 10:19 pm
HereherehereherehereSTOOOOP!  
Is everyone dead? Where is everyone? Was there a nuclear holocaust I didn't know about? Or is this one of those freaky nights where no one's on? Am I asking too many questions? Should I stop?

Got Magic Noodle for dinner. Yummy teriyaki chicken~ :D Okay, it's called Amazing Noodle now, but Magic Noodle sounds cooler.

Should be getting our new phones next week. Mum has her phone, but the SIM is wrong, and we've had to sort that out. *sighs* And her phone now is useless. So useless.

And the word "here" is now meaningless to me. In other news, I'm very proud of my latest icon! :D I had it in mind for a while and it turned out better than I could imagine!

Oh, and recent news. Mum's boyfriend has now lost his license. Because he's a fucking idiot, naturally. He could go to jail... Fingers crossed? :D Sadly, he's not going to jail right now... court and stuff.

Always relevant:


Sign-ups for the icon battle at icon_talk are now open!
Sign-ups close on Saturday May 12th!
Click here to go to the sign-up post!
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Emilie Autumn - Manic Depression
 
 
 
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on May 4th, 2012 08:59 am (UTC)
I'm here. I've been distracted by 11 fluffy babies. I'll post new pictures real quicklike. After I clean up the kitchen I think.
Lenre Li: Colin is scruffy~universaldogma on May 4th, 2012 09:00 am (UTC)
What're you going to do with those things anyway? XD

And what do you think of my awesome new icon? *_*
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on May 4th, 2012 09:03 am (UTC)
LOL. I'm going to give them back! 8 are going away today. The other three we'll have for another week.

I think I'm too old for most icons, by which I mean my eyesight sucks and I can't make out most of what is going on in them. They have to be really uncluttered and have big pictures for me to notice them. This one you've just used is perfect:D

I did like the text on it. Sorry bb, I'm not an icon geek:(
Lenre Li: Cathal - stairsuniversaldogma on May 4th, 2012 09:05 am (UTC)
Ahhhhh. I see. XD

... Get glasses? Glasses do exist, and they're pretty handy. :D

I'm really proud of the text. The "here" almost drove my head in. XD

*wears icon geek badge proudly* ♥
Terrifyingly Friendly: happy  merlinjelazakazone on May 4th, 2012 09:10 am (UTC)
*sigh* I know. I have glasses, but they don't seem right.

Really? I had no idea the text was so hard, but see previous comment:)

*is proud of your icon geekery* ♥
Lenre Li: Colin - BOO! animuniversaldogma on May 4th, 2012 09:19 am (UTC)
I'm due for a visit to the optometrist as well. XD But my eyes aren't that bad compared to other people's...

It can be very hard! There's making sure the kerning is right, it's readable, making sure everything "flows" correctly, no spelling mistakes... Plus, I used a different font for every word, so there's that. Figuring out the font for "here" was hard. D:

♥ ♥ ♥
Terrifyingly Friendly: cmbooblue_bygealach_rosjelazakazone on May 4th, 2012 09:27 am (UTC)
I'm mesmerized by your icon. I may not get anything done for the rest of the day.

Kerning! I love that word. I was noticing the kerning on something recently and it was really bugging me.

Did you put a bunch of text on the background of that icon too? pandarus on DW did this awesome graphic of Loki with text. You can find it here:

http://pandarus.dreamwidth.org/386755.html

It's gorgeous.
Lenre Li: Merlin - just as planneduniversaldogma on May 4th, 2012 09:31 am (UTC)
I'm sorry. XD

It's a very fun word! :D Plus, it's something useful!

There's just that "we're all mad here" text put on soft light on a lower opacity... and I lost you. Maybe. XD But yeah. It was ~inspired and shit.

I wish I could do word-art like that. *_* So pretty~
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on May 4th, 2012 09:41 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, your icon was definitely inspired. It's ok to lose me. I might learn something:)

I think pandarus is brilliant with the stuff she "messes around" with.

Damn. I am not getting anything done here. Go look at my baby chickens.
Lenre Li: Colin - stage door perfectionuniversaldogma on May 4th, 2012 09:44 am (UTC)
T'is just graphic talk. XD And then I rotated/flipped the words around so it's not all uniform and stuff. Very fun. *pets her latest icon* ♥ ♥

Definitely! *_* I'm okay with icons, not so much with drawing and awesome things like that...

I saw! ♥_♥
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on May 4th, 2012 09:46 am (UTC)
\o/ I'm so distracted by those freaking chicks.

:) I like it when people are all geeky and excited:D
Lenre Li: Colin - happy Colin~universaldogma on May 4th, 2012 09:50 am (UTC)
Warm and fluffy chicks. <3 Heee~

So do I. :D