?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 January 2012 @ 04:03 pm
 
Think I'm gonna cap more stuff. XD Like Avatar: TLA. I really feel like capping that... probably 'cuz I watched some last night.

Also. @_@ Want Nikita S1! It's on DVD already, so when my mum gives me money that she owes me, I'll use some of that to get it. Oh.

And apparently we're getting Sherlock S1-S2 early... and Merlin S4 will be out soon, here. :D I never knew. They're both on pre-order, anyway. But I'm already getting those, so Nikita S1 is what I'm looking at... *_* I've been watching it lately, so clearly I should get it on DVD so I can watch the start, and marathon it. And it has hot girls. With guns!

Living in Aus, I always thought Americans/English got their DVDs first, and we always got our stuff last. Hm. But we've been getting the English shows earlier than Americans... probably 'cuz we're part of the Commonwealth or whatever? *scratches* Anyway. We've also got Misfits on DVD, too! Hmmm... I'm sorry, princealia.

Anyway, I don't have anything of interest to say, besides all this DVD stuff. *shrugs*
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: Tim Skold - Satellite
 
 
 
Criminally Inclined®: TVprincealia on January 28th, 2012 06:35 am (UTC)
I always thought it went Europe, North America, everywhere else if it's a UK/European product or show or whatever, but apparently not.

The way they have the DVDs set up for Merlin being released here is stupid. It should come out as soon as the show ends. Not the FOLLOWING year. Sherlock comes out immediately after it airs here but we have to wait for it to actually get here and I doubt we'll get the British version of Misfits because they're planning on making an American version (:| kill me now), so I just have to wait and cry ;__;
Lenre Li: DW - Rory asked you a questionuniversaldogma on January 28th, 2012 06:38 am (UTC)
I always thought it was like that, too. *scratches head* I'm used to getting stuff last... but I guess with all the tech, things have been coming out easier.

That is stupid. :/

It sucks about Misfits. D: Especially with the crappy American remake coming...

*hugs* ♥
Criminally Inclined®: Heroprincealia on January 28th, 2012 06:47 am (UTC)
Yeah, and illegal downloads happen with shows, so you can see it before if ever gets to you to prevent spoilers, keep you interested, etc. I just wish I could get proper versions. I WANT TO GIVE YOU MY MONEY. Doctor Who at least airs the same day as the UK now. That's nice.

I really don't see why we can't have the British version of Misfits because they're going to screw up so many things, I can see it now, but whatever. I'll just hug the British one. They'll air it on HULU, but not on the TV? It's weird.

*hugs* :D!
Lenre Li: Colin - coloured profile~ <3universaldogma on January 28th, 2012 06:50 am (UTC)
YES. TAKE MY MONEY. ;_; Seriously, region-free! And you can still give them your money! Proper versions are lovely. *_*

Oh god. I don't even wanna imagine how they'll mess up MIsfits... D: I think it's because of those ~delicate American sensibilties~ or whatever that stops them from showing it. OMG BRITISH SEX AND DRUGS. CLEARLY WORSE THAN OUR SEX AND DRUGS!

♥ ♥ ♥
Criminally Inclined®: It's not that complicatedprincealia on January 28th, 2012 06:58 am (UTC)
I was looking into region-free blu-ray players last night XD. If I get one, it'll be one like that, so I can have everything I need in two boxes.

We LOVE that stuff, though, so idk why they can't just show the British version. They probably want teens here to relate, which lmfao, that's going to be a terrible idea. They're going to make them all beautiful and handsome glamorized people with first world problems. I doubt it'll be as raw as it is in the original.
Lenre Li: Colin - THAT suit colouruniversaldogma on January 28th, 2012 07:04 am (UTC)
Sounds awesome! :D I just got a normal DVD player... I have my PS3 for blu-ray. *shrugs* And there's a laptop I want with a blu-ray, too. And then I'll that laptop will be region-free...

Maybe they think they can do it better? XD Which sounds like a bad joke.

Oh God. ;_; I don't even wanna think about it.
Criminally Inclined®: ...seriously?princealia on January 28th, 2012 07:09 am (UTC)
I have a normal DVD player that's also a recordable one that can take stuff off the TV and turn tapes into DVDs, but I didn't think about blu-ray and all that stuff at the time. That's why I need a blu-ray/region-free one so I can have EVERYTHING I need in two systems since I didn't get it in one. I'm reading about some kind of mod process that'll make it region-free, but I don't want to screw up what I already have.

I seriously hope they don't believe that. I have no hope in American television these days. It's the 90s or gtfo XD
Lenre Li: Misfits - Simonuniversaldogma on January 28th, 2012 07:13 am (UTC)
I have my PS3, and my region-free DVD player. XD Oh. And my PS2~

Yeah, I wouldn't go for modding it. Unless it was easy, and didn't involve opening it up...

I think they do. XD Hmm. I like a few American shows. LIke, Supernatural. And Nikita... And Once Upon A Time. But that''s about it. All my other shows are British or cartoons + anime. *shrugs*

Fuck yeah '90's! ♥

Edited at 2012-01-28 07:14 am (UTC)