?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 December 2011 @ 03:04 pm
What? LJ-versary?!  
According to my profile, I've been on LJ for a year! o.O Wow. It doesn't feel like a year...

Got off early last night to watch stuff. I watched Rizzoli & Isles, Danny Phantom and some Classic!Who. :D Oh, and Trigun~

*scratches head* Life is still boring. But next week, I go to Sydney again! :D Yay! Have dinner with some friends... and I haven't planned anything past that. *shrugs* And the day before Sydney, getting my hair done. The blue is fading a bit... :(

Haven't really posted anything because I'm not really feeling up to it. Though I want do some 4x08 icons eventually. Or go and screencap some of my DVD collection... Hm. Blah.

Best friend is coming over tonight~

*waves* ♥ There's also the thing to do with my icon comm, but it's just a bit annoying. Comments, are they so fucking hard?! /bitchy
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: RA - Undertaken
 
 
 
Criminally Inclined®: No really - you're a whoreprincealia on December 2nd, 2011 12:23 am (UTC)
I want to talk about your post, but Bradley's collarbone is distracting me *___*
Lenre Li: Merlin - neck!porn~universaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
He has a very distracting skeletal structure, yes... *_*
Criminally Inclined®: LOLprincealia on December 2nd, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
LOL, I need to remember that. "Bradley James has distracting skeletal structure" XDDD
Lenre Li: Arthur - waterfalluniversaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
Colin does too. :D

... I have no idea where the "skeletal structure" thing came from though... *pokes depths of mind*
Criminally Inclined®: Shi likes fireprincealia on December 2nd, 2011 12:34 am (UTC)
This whole cast has distracting skeletal structure.

The bones, man, the bones.
Lenre Li: Gwen - smile~universaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 12:35 am (UTC)
There's also plenty of distracting... meat? <.<; You know, boobs... and Bradley's ass. Or Colin's.

DEM BONES. :D
Criminally Inclined®: Determinedprincealia on December 2nd, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
There has not been enough of Bradley's ass this season. They've covered up all the knights, too, and it's just not fair.
Lenre Li: Merlin/Arthur - pervinguniversaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
There can never be enough! :D
isisanubis on December 2nd, 2011 12:31 am (UTC)
*throws confetti*

A year is a good time to be here.

Did I miss you icon in one of your posts?
Lenre Li: Merlin the unicornuniversaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
Yep. :D

It doesn't feel like a year though... but I lurked on LJ long before I joined, so yeah... XD

No, you did not. ♥ *hugs*
what a catch.rocketgirl2 on December 2nd, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
Happy LJversary! \0/ Time flies on here, doesn't it?

And awww, what's going on with your icon comm? :(
Lenre Li: Katie - blue hairuniversaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 12:45 am (UTC)
It does. o.O And thank you~ ♥

You know, just the usual "I want more comments" bitch. *shrugs* Not like a lack of comments would stop me making icons, but they are nice. And that's just a general thing, not targeted towards anyone.
what a catch.: Merlin: Morganarocketgirl2 on December 2nd, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
Aww, yeah, the no comments thing is always kinda sucky, but akjfl;kafsd. :( How do you fix it, you know?
Someday when I catch up on Merlin I will go look at your icon posts, though!
Lenre Li: Colin - THAT beautiful~universaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
I knowww. It's such a hard thing to deal with. :( And when you bring attention to it, you're basically seen as an attention-whoring bitch or something. D: Just can't win.

You better catch up on Merlin soon! And do more icon posts with Merlin, yes? ♥
what a catch.: Merlin: Morganarocketgirl2 on December 3rd, 2011 03:47 pm (UTC)
Ugh, right? Which is kind of ridiculous because everyone in the icon community loves receiving comments, whether they get one or one hundred. It's so ridiculous to call someone selfish for wanting to see that their work is appreciated/get feedback on it.

Yessss, I am hoping I will have time over my Christmas break to. And after I watch it I'm sure I will want to icon it, because everything about that show is beautiful!
Lenre Li: Merlin - hands on hips~universaldogma on December 3rd, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah. ;_; I love my friend's comments, naturally, but I want to see other people are seeing them as well. And liking them~

YAY! :D

Ugh, Merlin is even prettier now since they've switched to that 35mm film, for hi-res stuff. ♥ And Merlin was very pretty before~
what a catch.: Merlin: Morganarocketgirl2 on December 7th, 2011 03:55 pm (UTC)
I know! Like, I appreciate it when my friends comment, but when they're more than half the commenters on the post...sadface. :| Is it just because other people are too lazy, or they hate my icons, or...? :(

Ooh, they switched to 35mm film? EXCITING! :D :D :D
Lenre Li: Katie - hairuniversaldogma on December 8th, 2011 01:59 am (UTC)
Yeah. :(

At least a third of the comments on my icon posts are not friends. Ugh...

YES! :D Everything is so bloody pretty~ ♥
what a catch.rocketgirl2 on December 8th, 2011 02:43 am (UTC)
Well if I find a magical way to get more comments, I will definitely let you know about it. :P

YAY I cannot wait to watch it now and icon it, too!
Lenre Li: Colin - sit-upsuniversaldogma on December 8th, 2011 02:44 am (UTC)
Yay! :D *hugs*

Yesss~ ♥
Terrifyingly Friendly: cartwheel1jelazakazone on December 2nd, 2011 08:01 am (UTC)
Happy LJ'versary!

I was wondering where you were. Glad to see you're still about. I couldn't remember when you were going to Sydney.

Re: comments. I was feeling the same way. princealia pointed out that it's crunch time for a lot of students and the hoildays are coming up, so maybe people aren't around as much. Plus, there is a kind of cliqueyness factor where only your friends comment. It seems like you get a good amount of comments on your gorgeous icons. I feel you though. You want to be appreciated.
Lenre Li: THOSE SHOESuniversaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 08:05 am (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥

Nah, I'm still around. XD Just couldn't find anything interesting to write about...

Comments on my icon comm are mostly me talking with my friends, and while I love you guys a lot... yeah. >.<; But oh well. I don't want to hold a gun to their head and say "comment or I'll shoot!", even though the negative part of me thinks otherwise. *sighs*
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on December 2nd, 2011 08:10 am (UTC)
I can't believe you've been on LJ for only a year! You seem like an old pro.

You can always talk about Merlin. I find I get the most comments when I talk about something Merlin related. Mmmm, love me some Merlin.

Totally, bb. I don't know why it's so hard for people to just say, "I was here. This was nice." Because you know people clicked through.

Isn't it getting to be summer for you? Nice long hours of sunlight? I was attributing my worsening mood to lack of sun.

Time to do the morning routine with the kids. Back later.
Lenre Li: Colin - plaid plaid plaid~universaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 08:13 am (UTC)
Well, I was lurking here long before I got an account. :D

Mmm, yes, Merlin~ ♥

I do! *pokes My Guests thing*

I'm not a summer person... I prefer winter, or a place with no stifling humidity. D: Ugh. And the annoying insects.

See you~ ♥
i need a raincoat.: Merlin - Colin HAPPY BDAY!chaosmaka on December 2nd, 2011 03:22 am (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY LJ ;)
Lenre Li: Colin - sit-upsuniversaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 06:27 am (UTC)
*hugs* ♥ ♥ ♥
Mooniemoonilicious on December 2nd, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
Whoop! May there be many more years on LJ to come. :D
Lenre Li: Bradley - white knight-lyuniversaldogma on December 2nd, 2011 06:28 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D

There will be, I'm sure~ ♥