?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 November 2011 @ 02:59 pm
A few things  
Had a nice day yesterday off the laptop. XD Though I did check LJ some through my phone... but anyway.

Going to Sydney on the 9th of December. :D Meeting up friends for dinner, and mum wants to go to Glebe markets again. I love her loving Sydney, yes. :D

Hmm. Watched some Fullmetal Achemist, Danny Phantom and Classic!Who yesterday. And played lots of Assassin's Creed: Revelations~

Fucking Templars, why must they be so annoying? D: And I love how the developers made the game/Animus intentionally glitchy. It's really cool, like when you find some treasures, and you can tell the data's off with the way it's glowing. And going through Desmond's "memories" are fun. Though I hate those big black glitches of nothingness. <.< Very annoying.

Oh, uh...

4x08! I found this episode sort of boring. I mean, I'd watch it again, but boring. I don't see the creepy factor? But I like looking up creepy things for fun, so yeah...

- Pretty, pretty episode. As always.
- I don't say this enough, but I love you, Gwen. And your cleavage.
- Fuck you so much Agravaine. <.< Why aren't you dead?!
- Knights were bastards. Not on. I get the whole enchantment thing, but not on!
- Merlin being BAMFy and he's a hot physician. And very hot when he was all broody in the castle. Mmm, yes...
- Lamia was annoying. I basically saw her as an evil!not-as-cool!Freya. XD Like her accent though.
- Creepy how? I do not see it. Work on your creep-factor, writers. Besides Agravaine.
- Oh Arthur. XD
- My Arthur, look at how at threadbare that red shirt is on you in that last scene...

Hmmm. I think that's it, really. XD
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: The Used - The Bird and the Worm
 
 
 
Terrifyingly Friendly: Merlin bamfjelazakazone on November 20th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC)
Aw, you watched it. Sorry it didn't live up to your creepiness standards.

Your summary is pretty much what everyone else is saying. Funny how we are all in agreement. And I was completely thinking the same thing about the parallels between Lamia and Freya, except Freya was actually cool when she was human, but they both turn into monsters. What are the producers trying to tell us about women? /feministthoughts
Lenre Li: Colin - greenishuniversaldogma on November 20th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
To live up to my creepiness standards, I'd at least need to binge on creepy things for a few hours. XD Like the Slenderman Mythos, creepypasta, and probably some SCP Foundation. *nods*

I doubt they're being anti-feminist, it just seems that way. *shrugs*
Terrifyingly Friendly: cmbooblue_bygealach_rosjelazakazone on November 21st, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
I'll match your Boo!Colin:D

Yeah, I doubt they are being anti-feminist too. It just struck me that we don't have many good strong women on this show and that should bug me a whole lot more than it does but I don't care because Colin is in this show and he's just so damn pretty.
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: Colin - not me!universaldogma on November 20th, 2011 04:27 am (UTC)
Er, I didn't? XD

Hmm, sure.

Hahah, I doubt Morgana created the Lamia. You know, considering there was already a story concerning her...

A different situation, yes, but there are still similarities. XD
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: Colin - eyelashesuniversaldogma on November 20th, 2011 04:51 am (UTC)
Well, more to get rid of Gwen, the Knights and Merlin. XD

I'm not surprised...
tbt93: sleeing kittytbt93 on November 20th, 2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
Okay I have the Stoamch Flue and don't feel very well:( so I will keep this short.

I hope that you have a reallly good time and have lots of fun! *hugs*
Lenre Li: Arthur - red shirt coloureduniversaldogma on November 21st, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
When? Sydney's a few weeks away. XD
tbt93tbt93 on November 22nd, 2011 01:37 pm (UTC)


I meant have fun when you go to Sydney,I hope that you have fun.
Criminally Inclined®: Pokeprincealia on November 20th, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad I'm not the only one who found Merlin talking about medical stuff somehow strangely attractive.

Also, Lamia's serpant form was too much like an alien for me to really find it creepy. I just thought I was watching a regular episode of Doctor Who XD
Lenre Li: Colin - stage door perfectionuniversaldogma on November 21st, 2011 01:52 am (UTC)
Merlin/Colin could just read the phonebook and he'd still be attractive. XD I'd love Arthur seeing physician!Merlin and going "... that's strangely hot."

That too. XD
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: Merlin - lightninguniversaldogma on November 21st, 2011 01:53 am (UTC)
It was~ :D

That's awesome. XD Heheh~

It's like the writers are going "we have Knights that are actual characters now instead of cannon fodder?"
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: Katie - love the see-through~universaldogma on November 21st, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
Yep. XD