?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 September 2011 @ 01:18 am
I wish I may, I wish I might...  
Yay animated icons!

... As in, I just went on an animated-icon-making-spree. XD With such gems as:



Yeah, they're mostly MCR. And that scene where Merlin went all Dragonlordy in 2x13. :D Funfun~ I was laughing/WTFing so much while I was making icons related to the second one. Frank is so adorably weird.

I would've iconed the whole speech Merlin does in Dragonspeak, but it would've been way over 40k. :(

My Island DVD and MCR shirt have yet to arrive. :( I hope they will soon, though. Damn slow international mail.

I'm kinda bored. And wishing I lived in America. SO I COULD GO TO THAT REESE'S STORE. Reese's, Reese's everywhere~ t'would be like a dream~

Speaking of, have some yummy, sadly non-edible pictures of Reese's to icon sometime. As well as Kinder Bueno's. Because they are also yummy. ♥ ♥
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: Metallica - King Nothing
 
 
 
Jojo: Colinmouthquixotic_crush on September 5th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
Okay first off, where are the rest of those icons. I need some? ;p

And mmmm Reese's! Do like pieces or peanut butter cups? The Sonic Drive-Ins here, have the most delicious Reese's Peanut Butter cup flurries. Those are icecream whipped with peanut butter cup pieces into them. So yummy!
Lenre Li: Colin - with a micuniversaldogma on September 5th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
I'll post them in a few days? XD I wanna make some still icons and stuff... /weirdmind

I LIKE ALL REESE'S. Especially the Sticks, and any kind of normal cups.

I WANT TO TRY THE REESE'S MCFLURRY. ;_; Sadly, Australia doesn't have Reese's 'locally', only in import stores and stuff... :( So no Reese's Mcflurry for me...
Terrifyingly Friendly: Merlin bamfjelazakazone on September 5th, 2011 04:09 pm (UTC)
Um, did you make those dragonlordy icons just for me? Because I think I just melted. I need them:D for inspiration for the dragon!speak fic I am planning to write
Lenre Li: Merlin - master of deception~universaldogma on September 5th, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
No, I made them for me as well. :D I had the video waiting around in my video folder, so why not... ♥
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on September 5th, 2011 04:46 pm (UTC)
Well then, I'm quite happy that our interests have aligned:D

How's your dragonspeak!fic going? I will have time to think about writing starting tomorrow when the kids go back to school. Yay!
Lenre Li: Bradley - King of Adorkableuniversaldogma on September 5th, 2011 04:47 pm (UTC)
Yes~ :D

... I've been doing the neglecting-my-'fic-in-favour-of-icons thing again. *facepalm* I'm sorry.
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on September 5th, 2011 04:48 pm (UTC)
At least you've been creative! I've been neglecting all creativity in favor of just getting through the day. *facepalm*
Lenre Li: OMG Colin Morgan!universaldogma on September 5th, 2011 04:51 pm (UTC)
True... creative endeavors are creative endeavors... XD

You're allowed a day or two of laziness, I believe. :D Otherwise you'll just burn out for longer than if you paced it...

I hope that made sense.
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on September 5th, 2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, creative endeavors are creative endeavors.

I took off more like a week. But pressuring myself to be creative when other pressures are in effect doesn't work either. So, pacing is important. Yes!
Lenre Li: Bradley - looking to the sideuniversaldogma on September 5th, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
Yep. XD

I do that sometimes. Either that or I make a few and wait until I make a few more until I post them... *shrugs* Well, concerning icons.
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on September 5th, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
Ok, I've snagged those amazing dragon!speak icons and credited, of course:D Thanks for doing all your icons.

I have a hard time thinking when the kids are with me full time, as they've been the last two weeks. I'm counting down the hours until school starts tomorrow at 8:30am:D
Lenre Li: Colin - on a bike~universaldogma on September 5th, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
I think there's... ahh. There's 7 Dragonspeak icons in all, when I post them with my other stuff. XD

My mind's on icons too much... <.<;;;
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on September 5th, 2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
I will look forward to them too then:D

I go through phases where I only work on quilting or I'm just reading or something along those lines. I understand about the distinction between visual stuff and writing. Or something. Somehow, the part of my brain that gets taken up with quilting is the same part that does writing.
Lenre Li: Colin - OhGodhe'ssoprettyuniversaldogma on September 5th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)


Same here with icons and writing. XD I mean, theoretically, I could do both at once, but it gets very exhausting. D:
Terrifyingly Friendlyjelazakazone on September 5th, 2011 05:11 pm (UTC)
I suppose if one had the time to do only those things it might be possible.
Lenre Li: Merlin - spellcastinguniversaldogma on September 5th, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
One of the reasons I don't sleep sometimes. XD
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: Bradley <3universaldogma on September 6th, 2011 02:41 am (UTC)
I had to icon that part, of course... XD

:D
(Deleted comment)