?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2014 @ 01:06 am
 
So, the RTD era is one of my least favourite eras, barring Donna and Martha, who are awesome. And I think I just figured out why I'm still in 'blind rage' mode when still thinking about that era, even though I haven't associated myself with it for ages. Like, the RTD era is on the same level as OUAT's writing (for me), but now I'm mostly apathetic about OUAT and still angry about RTD's era.

And the answer's so obvious too!

It's because I'm consuming all this other Doctor Who. There's Big Finish and spin-offs, and my '60's watch! I'm so used to DW being like those, and RTD era... isn't. At all. (I also have DW books to read, but...)

The RTD era could've been like BF, or a more Classic feel, potentially.

Instead, there's the soap opera, romance-y bullshit! Moffat has problems, but he actually gives a fuck about Classic Who and it shows, while RTD was just... yeah.

In other news, my external HD is still being weird. But luckily whenever I go to make gifs in PS, it won't be affected if it gets all weird and ~reconnect. And I'll look into fixing it another day... or just putting it down to a 'quirk' until some magical update fixes it. Hm.

Oooooh, I got my hair redone yesterday! :D It's such a good, bright red~ ♥ ♥ ♥ Lookit~
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Eisbrecher - Taub-Stumm-Blind
 
 
 
pipsapplepips16 on October 24th, 2014 02:12 pm (UTC)
the hair looks fabulous and fiery. :)
Lenre Li: Katie - blue dressuniversaldogma on October 24th, 2014 02:13 pm (UTC)
It looks even better in sunlight. :D I love it so much~ ♥ ♥ ♥
ericadawn16ericadawn16 on October 24th, 2014 02:46 pm (UTC)

To me, I still rage so hard about the RTD Era because of everyone online who still treats him like a God and treat Moffat like dirt. You can't act like one can't do anything right while claiming the other did everything right especially when it comes to LGBT, POC and women issues. They're both fairly bad and you could easily argue that RTD was worse in aspects,  plus, the episodes where blood relationships trumped emotional and physical abuse, yay!


Yeah, it still pisses me off. I do love the old stuff, always meant to get to Big Finish but haven't yet...
Recommendations?

Lenre Li: YGO - Haouuniversaldogma on October 24th, 2014 02:55 pm (UTC)
That also rages me too. *solidarity fist-bump* The 'RTD ERA WAS FLAWLESS AND NOTHING WAS EVER WRONG WITH IT YOU'RE WRONG' people make me want to bash my head against a wall. Sadly, some of my friends are these people... well, okay, they might have ~RTD has flaws too but they're mainly REMEMBER WHEN EVERYTHING IN DOCTOR WHO WAS GOOD??! *rolls eyes* The RTD era is an anomaly, and that's saying a lot because there's a lot of fucked up shit in the Whoniverse. XD

There's so much Big Finish you're gonna have to get narrow it down before I give you recs. Favourite story types? Doctors? :D Anything else of interest?
ericadawn16: GrrArghhericadawn16 on October 25th, 2014 03:02 am (UTC)
"REMEMBER WHEN EVERYTHING IN DOCTOR WHO WAS GOOD??! "

Yes, that never happened. It also reminds me of when people said Peter Capaldi was too old and even my mom who's a casual viewer was like...They've never seen the old stuff, have they?

I will give RTD The Sarah Jane Adventures which are really good...I think shows for younger viewers are his specialty. I liked that Aliens and Wizards one okay, too.

Have you ever watched the 2010 series, K9? He wasn't involved in that sone. It was Australian.

I love Torchwood but looking back on it, watching it again...well, it wasn't a a particularly good show most of the time, was it?

I am partial to 8. * was my first Doctor when I was 13. This might have helped to save me. I admit getting upset about Barty Crouch Jr taking over from 9 but after that, I took it all in stride.

I also thought maybe you had a favorite.
Lenre Li: DW - Seven monochromeuniversaldogma on October 25th, 2014 04:07 am (UTC)
Yeahhh, nostalgia goggles on tight. :/ Ugh, RTD era... and it gave all these people about how they think the Doctor is, when... argh.

I liked SJA, but I could never really get into Torchwood. I did like Miracle Day though. And Children of Earth was so fucked up...

I haven't watched that yet. XD

Well, for Eight, he has lots of good audios! Maybe start with the Eighth Doctor Adventures. They also feature Lucie Miller, one of my favourite companions. :D His Main Range stories are also excellent! For specifics, Storm Warning, Sword of Orion, The Chimes of Midnight, Embrace the Darkness, Neverland, Zagreus... look, a lot, okay! XD

My favourite is Seven. :D I like my Doctors goofy and manipulative. And I always like his Big Finish stories so... XD Six is also an excellent Doctor! His stories are excellent, especially with Evelyn and Flip!

And you know Dalek, that New!Who S1 story? The story it was based on, Jubilee, is a billion times better. :D (Plus, it has Evelyn, who's one of the best companions.)


... BF is really good. I love it so much~
ericadawn16: Curiousericadawn16 on October 26th, 2014 02:47 am (UTC)
K9 is actually kind of fun and I usually don't like Dystopian that well.

Thanks for the suggestions! I have a smart phone now so I can do more stuff.
Lenre Li: DW - Eleven muteduniversaldogma on October 26th, 2014 04:26 am (UTC)
I'll probably buy it one day. It's together with his first story so...

Oooooh, nice! :D Usually the story are around 2 hours, but there's always a half-way mark or something too. Eighth Doctor Adventures are only an hour though.

... Zagreus is around 4 hours though. It's a biiiiiig story.
ericadawn16: Confusedericadawn16 on October 27th, 2014 04:41 am (UTC)
Okay, this is going to sound like a stupid question but...

how do you get them?
Lenre Li: DW - Clarauniversaldogma on October 27th, 2014 04:55 am (UTC)
That's okay, the BF site is very confusing at first. :D So, first all you need an account!

There's a FAQ, but...

Okay, so choose which audios you want, just click "add to basket" and you can choose whether you want CD/download. Sometimes download isn't available for some things (like Gallifrey S1 or Companion Chronicles S1 and so on) Then you'll have stuff in your basket and then you pay however you usually pay online. Once you've paid for it, go to the "My Account" in the top right corner, and you'll be automatically taken to where you can download it if you chose downloads!

And then there's subscriptions and bundles! An easy way to get lots of audios easily. :D Basically, you can choose it from the side under "Save Money", like under the Eighth Doctor audios, you can buy all of S1-S2-S3-S4 easily! It's better than choosing each story individually~ And you can also get them from clicking the green "subscribe" under the "add to basket" button!

I hope I explained it well. XD Heh.
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on October 24th, 2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
Ah, I get that about RTD. That was my first exposure to the show, and new Whovians are never going to feel the same, but for a classics fan it's bound to feel jarringly different I suppose. Sorry it felt like such a letdown to you!

Fingers crossed for everything to go okay with the external HD!

And yay for the hair! ^_^

(I finished Seeds of Death yesterday btw! :D)
Lenre Li: The Avengers - Bruce purpleuniversaldogma on October 24th, 2014 03:44 pm (UTC)
I got into DW by New!Who and I did like RTD, but after Classic and BF I just have problems. Lots of problems. :/

It still works! It just has an annoying tendency to disconnect/reconnect randomly, which will very annoying when I want to watch/cap my videos.

I saw! :D
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on October 24th, 2014 03:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was wondering what you'd started with, since you're clearly a classics kind of girl :) I get that. Big difference…

Yeah, bit of a pain but not too bad. Ah well.

^_^
Lenre Li: Katie - poses prettilyuniversaldogma on October 24th, 2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
I vaguely remember one of mum's exes had Classic Who, but only vaguely. XD Plus, you know how I am with media romances...

Alsoooo, I made it so I can run scripts to make my giffing quicker! :D I'm so happy about that~

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on October 24th, 2014 04:11 pm (UTC)
Yup ;)

Yay! :D Go you, that's neat!

♥♥♥♥♥
Lenre Li: Arrow - Oliveruniversaldogma on October 24th, 2014 04:12 pm (UTC)
:D

It is! Makes things so much easier too~


♥ What's next?
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on October 24th, 2014 06:21 pm (UTC)
Yay for that! :D

The Space Pirates! Recon :/ But the very last recon ever as far as I'm aware! And then THE WAR GAMES! :D I can't waiiiiit ^_^
Lenre Li: DW - Clara monochromeuniversaldogma on October 24th, 2014 06:24 pm (UTC)
YOU CAN DO IT!! :D
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on October 24th, 2014 06:40 pm (UTC)
YES! I WILL! Well, in a week NaNo will likely take a lot of my time (at least I hope so… if not I'll have failed it, lol), but I'm in a watching mood atm so unless the recons throw me off that, it should keep going. Besides, in three weeks s8 will be all done and I'll only have classics to watch, so :)
Lenre Li: DW - TARDISsquareduniversaldogma on October 24th, 2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
Yay! :D

And in a few weeks you'll be up to the Third Doctor!!! ♥ ♥ ♥
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on October 24th, 2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, hopefully! :D :D :D
Anna and Kinath: Nyssakathkin on October 24th, 2014 06:22 pm (UTC)
I feel like a lot of people's attitudes to RTD's era are pretty heavily nostalgia-filtered - like, New Who's been running long enough now that people who started watching it when they were young-ish are grown up now. Looking critically at RTD's first season is pretty tough for me because that was like. The last gasp of my childhood, right there.

I used to say that I preferred RTD's approach to characters and Moffat's approach to sci-fi, but increasingly I feel like Moffat's running out of ideas. (Though that said, am quite enjoying the new season.)

I just don't understand the current state of the New Who fandom. I don't understand the people who seem to go out looking for reasons to dislike Moffat!Who and I don't understand the people who seem to be watching Moffat!Who entirely uncritically. Mainly I just don't understand the Moffat vs RTD thing? Like I guess if I had to pick I'm in the anti-Moffat camp but S5 was my favourite New Who season. Iunno I guess it's that typical fandom 'you can like x OR y but not both!!' thing. :/

/ramblings

Sorry, wanted to rant about this somewhere less public-feeling than tumblr. xD Your hair looks v nice!
Lenre Li: DW - Rory the Romanuniversaldogma on October 24th, 2014 06:31 pm (UTC)
I got into DW when I was a teen, so I didn't have any of that stuff I guess. XD

The New Who fandom is all... yeah. The BF and CW are good, because they're kinda crazy and odd, but there's no in-fighting like in the NW fandom. Or not that much compared to the NW fandom.

If I had to pick, I'd go with Classic and Big Finish. But for New Who only... idk. Neither? Maybe Moffat because Clara and Eleven. *shrugs* That opinion alone would get me crucified. Never mind bringing in the 'RTD isn't as good as you think he is' argument.

Rant away! :D

I lovee ittt~ Before it was too dark, and now it's lovely and bright! ♥
Anna and Kinath: Nebulakathkin on October 24th, 2014 08:11 pm (UTC)
I was about fourteen when New Who started, but I was pretty young for my age so S1 still feels like something I watched when I was a kid.

I'm really not sure there's any opinion on New Who that won't get you crucified in some circles. Like - I'm broadly speaking anti-Moffat, but I'd also have to pick him over RTD because I loooove Eleven. What the hell that makes me in terms of the RTD vs Moffat debate I just don't know. xD

I don't know where the 'Saint RTD' thing came from. For the last year or so before he left it seemed like everyone hated his guts, and the only reason I don't still kind of hate him is that I read The Writer's Tale and got some insight into why he made the decisions he did. It's weird.

And mostly I just love Classic Who in a way I've never really loved New Who and atm I'm sad cause I'm all out of Second Doctor episodes (except for The Three Doctors, which I vaguely intend to watch after watching some more Three).
Lenre Li: DW - Eleven pastel-ishuniversaldogma on October 25th, 2014 04:13 am (UTC)
Nostalgia is where the Saint RTD thing came from, most likely. XD And nothing else to compare New!Who to, like Classic or BF.

I like Eleven and Clara and Donna, but I'm more angry about RTD's choices than Moffat, though I'm capable of being angry at Moffat for his stupid choices. *shrugs* Especially Amy/Rory's finale, and Listen. Ugh.

... There's Big Finish? :D Two's getting some Early Adventures out next year too~
Anna and Kinath: Nyssakathkin on October 25th, 2014 12:30 pm (UTC)
And nothing else to compare New!Who to, like Classic or BF.
Yeah, I think that'll be part of it - I'd say I don't understand Nuvians who haven't watched any Classic Who, but then again I kinda do, cause I can see how it would be daunting. But I don't remember being especially daunted getting into it? Idk.

I remember seeing a post complaining about Moffat!Who that was all 'remember when this show was all about the women?', to which my response was 'yes, back in the day, when they used to have actresses scream for them as part of the audition process and tell them to their faces that they were there to add sex appeal.' (Though I don't think I actually said anything, I just kinda silently fumed.)

Yeah - going back to what you were saying in your post, I guess I'm not still mad at RTD? My rage has long since dulled. With the possible exception of The End of Time which I'm not sure I could bring myself to watch again. xD (I re-watched it once after the DVD came out and by the end I think I actually cheered because it was over.)

There is Big Finish! And I am looking forward to listening to some BF. But it's not the saaame. Because of the sad lack of Patrick Troughton and his glorious face. :(
Lenre Li: DW - Eleven/Rory OTPuniversaldogma on October 25th, 2014 12:56 pm (UTC)
I remember being daunted. XD But a TV channel added it to it's roster, and so I got to marathon 3-7. :D

Ugh. :/

Oh God, don't talk to me about The End of Time. I'd rather go and watch the crappiest OUAT episode then watch that. That stupid rant and "I don't want to go" and "I'M GOING TO DIEEEEE" and that fucking 10 minutedkbvmg kno mnh God I hate that episode.

Frazer does a spot-on Troughton voice though. Then you can imagine Two in really hi-def~
Anna and Kinath: What is thiskathkin on October 26th, 2014 12:24 am (UTC)
I just remember watching The End of Time for the first time and getting to Rose's cameo and being like 'oh thank god it's finally over' and then it wASN'T EVEN OVer. :/ (That said, I liked Rose's cameo a lot.)

I've listened to clips of his Troughton voice! And it is pretty excellent. Am looking forward to listening to some audios. :)
Lenre Li: Avatar - Korrasamiuniversaldogma on October 26th, 2014 04:29 am (UTC)
Ending fatigue. Ugh.

Hooray! :D I haven't listened to a lot of Two audios yet, mainly because I'm not up to him with my '60's watch. His Lost Stories are pretty good. But Prison in Space... uhhhh.... hahah... it does feature Jamie in drag though... that's the only redeeming quality to it I guess.
Anna and Kinathkathkin on October 26th, 2014 12:48 pm (UTC)
I've heard really mixed things about Prison in Space. Realllly mixed. xD

Where are you up to in your 60s watch? I've been wondering if I should go back and watch Hartnell now that I've seen all of Troughton. Is it worth it?
Lenre Li: DW - Adricuniversaldogma on October 26th, 2014 12:54 pm (UTC)
Yeahhhh, it's one of those stories.

I'm up The Myth Makers, aka the episode where Vicki leaves. :( And after that is the 12-episode Dalek Master Plan...

I'd say yes? The companions are wonderful and One is so sassy and like a teenager at times. XD Plus, the stories are really interesting too! The Keys of Marinus for example, or the Dalek Invasion, or the Meddling Monk! I still have season and bit left until I reach the Second Doctor.