?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2014 @ 11:39 pm
 
I thought today was Sunday. But it's Saturday instead. :/ Ugh. Money tomorrow!

Have caught up with Arrow. :D It's such a good show, yes. But now I have nothing to marathon... And I'm sad that Oliver/Tommy isn't a popular ship, because I like it.

... Well, I did see the first two episodes of Dead Like Me. It's interesting, but I'm not sure yet about marathoning it.

Oh, and I've capped all of my New!Who S6! :D Yay! Although I forgot how boring I find the finale. I mean, the whole ~history fucked world is interesting, as well as the Doctor doing his faking death thing, but it's like two interesting things got blended into something bland for me. Closing Time is still awesome though. XD

And I haven't mentioned it here, I think. But one of my graphics got 1k notes!! :D My first~ ♥
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Helium Vola - Heja, Wie Sie Sang
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Kateflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 02:23 pm (UTC)
THIS GRAPHIC IS THE BEST OH MY GOD *FLAILS*

It's beautiful!!! Oh the colours :D :D :D

Also YES FOR CAPS ALL THE CAPS! *dances wildly* All the s6 caps especially :D And haha, the finale… Yeah. I didn't think too much of it, either… It just got… a bit all over the place.

Speaking of caps—I'm kind-of-almost-done with our battle! :D As in, I've done all the caps, and there are some I might tweak a little more to see if I can make them better, but I've got something about decent for each of them :D AND I FINALLY FIGURED OUT HOW TO USE GRADIENTS. AND I FELL IN LOVEEEEE ♥

Money tomorrow, yay! :) And I hope you find something cool to marathon!

Lenre Li: DW - Eleven orangeuniversaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 02:28 pm (UTC)
His face is a great face. :D I especially like the second one.

I think I'll cap S7 first, and then I'll put together two huge folders of S6-S7 caps for you, yes. ♥ ♥

I have done... half the battle. XD Busy capping and marathoning.

Gradients are the best. I am in love with them~~ *chinhands* I use them in everything!
Azzie's corner of madness: Kissingflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 02:37 pm (UTC)
I don't think I could tell a favourite, it's just ALL the pretty!

*draws hearts all over the place* And it's perfect timing too, since for now I was planning to do some Ten era first, with Martha and Donna and the Master and Lucy ♥ Thank youuuuuu!

Take your time! :D Capping and marathoning ftw.

So do I right now! :D Prettyyyy.
Lenre Li: DW - more CyberDoctoruniversaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 02:41 pm (UTC)
Hahah, thanks~ :D

It'll take me a few days to go through my S7, since I usually do a disc a day... But I've already done Nightmare in Silver with my 1080p version, so that's one less. XD

And also giffing. I have some Seventh Doctor to gif... And I also want to re-cap some of my OUAT. But after some of my DW...

Aren't they awesome!? ♥ ♥ I have an ongoing affair with gradients.
Azzie's corner of madness: Marthaflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 02:43 pm (UTC)
Take allllll your time! *thumbs up*

SEVEN. YES. And giffing, yes again.

They're purrrrrfect. *dances* I want to do all the things with them!
Lenre Li: OUAT - Henry whiteuniversaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
But I want it all capped now...

Giffing is fun, but kind of time consuming. XD Heh.

Gradients are the best! As are gradient maps! ♥
Azzie's corner of madness: Oodflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 03:23 pm (UTC)
You'll get there soon enough! ;)

:D I've got a lot to learn about gradients, I only do the bare basics with them for now but that's so much to look forward to…
Lenre Li: OUAT - crossbowuniversaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah...

Gradients are the best. X3
Azzie's corner of madness: Purpleflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 03:27 pm (UTC)
All the love for them! :D
Lenre Li: DW - absurdly long scarfed duouniversaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 03:31 pm (UTC)
Excellent~ :D Can I see one? Pleasee?
Azzie's corner of madness: Roryflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
Sure! =P I didn't make my own, mind—just used the Gimp ones for now… =P

I was kind of wary of overdoing it in my enthusiasm, so I realize the gradient use isn't very obvious/pronounced in most of them. XD One of the clearer ones is this:

6) Better

Um. It's tweaking. XD (It's amazing how I just stop liking my icons when it's time to choose one to show someone, lol.)
Lenre Li: DW - Rory the Romanuniversaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 04:17 pm (UTC)
I just make contrasty gradients mostly. And one I use as a thing...

Oooooh. :D

Hahah, I think it just might be a creative thing. XD You can improve it, but you can't really explain how and why. You can do better! Somehow. That's what I always think...
Azzie's corner of madness: Roseflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 04:30 pm (UTC)
=P ^_^

Haha, yes, we're always insecure about our stuff, that's no surprise ;P But the thing is, I generally like showing my icons on the whole, I'm all proud of making them even if they're still basic, and I'm all excited and eager to share my little batches—but when I look at them individually, they all look so imperfect or forgettable ;P That's what seems illogical, the contrast. But besides you're completely right, haha—creative people never seem quite happy with their stuff (or else they're just plain unbearable! Haha. But that's rare). Insecure people unite! ;)
Lenre Li: DW - Ray and Seven!universaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 04:35 pm (UTC)
:D

Usually out of my things, I'm proud of about... half. Or more. It depends. Idk, I think sometimes I just have irrational hate for some of the things I make. XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Vividflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 04:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah—same here, pretty much ;P *high fives*
Lenre Li: OUAT - what personal space?universaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 04:43 pm (UTC)
*high fives* At least someone else might like it. :D

Also, I'm on an 'old black comedy' kick. I just watched Arsenic and Old Lace, and now I'm going to watch Monsieur Verdoux! :D

I've been wanting to watch more old movies lately... hmmm.
Azzie's corner of madness: Vividflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 05:05 pm (UTC)
Yup! :D I always seem to feel better about stuff once my friends have seen it, haha ;)

Yayyyy! That sounds pretty cool :)
Lenre Li: DW - Jo and Alpha~universaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 05:07 pm (UTC)
Yep! :D

I feel like I should watch Casablanca sometime. And also Charlie Chaplin movies. Charlie Chaplin could get i- i mean what

I think my thing for old movies started with Tron. And then watching Classic Who... Hmmm.
Azzie's corner of madness: Roseflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 05:18 pm (UTC)
Old stuff ftw! ^_^
Lenre Li: DW - Sharaz Jekuniversaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
Except for the cringey sexism/racism, which is just a product of the time, but still...
Azzie's corner of madness: Purpleflowsoffire on February 22nd, 2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
Argh… yeah, that -_-
Lenre Li: The Avengers - JR ropeuniversaldogma on February 22nd, 2014 05:29 pm (UTC)
Yeahhhhh...