?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 December 2013 @ 06:56 pm
 
I made a thing yesterday! Well, I make a thing or two plenty of times... a lot

Anyways, this thing took me about 4 hours. :D Idk, usually I like rushing so I can share it, but for this I went 'nah, I'll just take my time'. Although it only took a lot of time because choosing caps, and masking everything, and then choosing brushes and yeah... How good is that content-aware thing in later versions of PS, again? Making it was loads of fun too~

Also, I don't use my other brushes enough. Hm. And a lot of my textures but shhhhh. I will find a use for them when I can be bothered.

In other news... ummm, Time of the Doctor, I guess. I really don't have a lot to say about it.[not much to say]It was funny, and the end monologue made me cry. Other than that.... I... it just... was? It's no Caves of Androzani in my view... Excited for Twelve though! :D

Now I feel like going and buying some more Classic Who... XD I think I remember wanting to get Trial of a Time Lord next.

Bought the next best thing, considering it's night time. The first 10 audios from Big Finish's DW Main Range! ♥ Oh yes~ They were so nice and cheap too. :D
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
Current Music: Eighth Doctor Adventures - No More Lies
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Darkflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 11:40 am (UTC)
Yay for the thing! It looks really pretty and eerie. Love the black and white.
*peers between parted fingers* You put a spoiler cut! Good thing that, thaaaanks. I haven't seen the DW special yet and I don't want to be spoiled ;)
Classic!Who ftw! *hugs you*
Lenre Li: The Avengers - JR blueuniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 11:43 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D I did consider putting some colour on, but it looked fine as it is... And I probably wouldn't've be happy with the colouring. XD

Spoiler cuts are good. X3 And I didn't have enough to say to consider putting an LJ cut...

Yes! ♥ ♥ ♥
Azzie's corner of madness: Custardflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 11:52 am (UTC)
It did! Black and white is wonderful.
Quite glad you didn't because I think LJ cuts don't appear if you follow the notification link straight from your email, which I always do with my flist instead of going through the main update page ;) They just show on the update page and your main page? Idk.
:D
Lenre Li: Watch_Dogs - Aidenuniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 11:54 am (UTC)
How is it eerie, though? I'm taking that as a good thing. XD

I know spoilers show up on LJ's phone app...

Azzie's corner of madness: Cloudflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 11:56 am (UTC)
I… don't know how to define it. The eighth one mostly (going from left to right and line to line) and the ones with the blurriness around their silhouettes. Eerie is a word I like and use a lot ;) (Used to use it wrong, even… XD)
Lenre Li: DW - Salamanderuniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 12:01 pm (UTC)
The blurriness for some was so it'd be easier to my mistakes. XD And with the eighth one, the white I put below also helped the hack job I had with that one... I'm quite proud of the fifth one though. :D That one was so difflcult... And I managed to get the pixie dust in!
Azzie's corner of madness: Carmenflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 12:05 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, convenient AND pretty! :D The fifth one is also very beautiful! Yay pixie dust!
Lenre Li: OUAT - demon!Panuniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 12:07 pm (UTC)
Yep! :D Seriously though, that fifth one took the most work, not to mention trying out brushes for them all... @_@ *hugs graphic close* I might make more like it eventually, though... only one more will be OUAT.
Azzie's corner of madness: Burn with meflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 12:12 pm (UTC)
Yes, it does look more complex—great job! :)
Good luck doing more of those! :)
Lenre Li: DW - absurdly long scarfed duouniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 12:14 pm (UTC)
I need to use my brushes more anyway. XD

Yep! Though I have this thing where I can't really do 'short' picspams anymore, especially with a thing like that one. Two or three in a picspam is where it's at.
Azzie's corner of madness: Amyflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 01:06 pm (UTC)
Varied devices ftw!

Creativity strikes… :)
Lenre Li: DW - Tenuniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 01:08 pm (UTC)
Yep. My textures too, but most of my textures are icon textures and I don't make icon-sized things often enough now...

:D
Azzie's corner of madness: Amyflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 01:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah, so it doesn't really fit… =P
Lenre Li: Katie - love the see-through~universaldogma on December 26th, 2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
It sucks. XD And 100x100 is so small after working with tumblr sized graphics...
Azzie's corner of madness: Burn with meflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 01:53 pm (UTC)
Yes, I can imagine! Must feel weird…
Lenre Li: RotG - the fuck man?universaldogma on December 26th, 2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
@_@ It is. It's just so... yeah.
Azzie's corner of madness: Carmenflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 02:07 pm (UTC)
When I first saw icons, before joining LJ, I was like "omg this is tiny, what's the point?". Then I stumbled upon great icon makers and was like "Wow. Okay, I get it now." But it may be stunning, it's still… little ;)
Lenre Li: OUAT - crossbowuniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 02:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah. XD Although resizing bigger graphics into icons makes for cool things, with the fact you were working on a bigger canvas first...
Azzie's corner of madness: Cloudflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 02:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that could be the most exciting thing :D Isn't the smaller result a disappointment sometimes, though? I'd be worried about that…
Lenre Li: OUAT - Aurora sideuniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 02:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, sometimes the smaller version sucks. XD So it doesn't get saved as an icon.
Azzie's corner of madness: Greenflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
Oh well, at least then you're left with a great graphic ;)
Lenre Li: DW - Jo and Alpha~universaldogma on December 26th, 2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
True... XD

I bought more Big Finish~ *_* Yesss~
Azzie's corner of madness: Pondsflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 04:30 pm (UTC)
YAY BIG FINISH! ^_^
Lenre Li: DW - Refuge in fucking audacityuniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
And I still feel like buying more...

Like, I could get all of Gallifrey S1! With Leela and Romana! Or the finale of S1 of the New Eighth Doctor Adventures! Or more from the Main Range! Or...

... Basically, a lot. I want it all.
Azzie's corner of madness: Runningflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
ALL THE STUFF! I just don't know how you're supposed to choose ;)
Lenre Li: DW - Leelauniversaldogma on December 26th, 2013 04:39 pm (UTC)
I bought like... 10 items from the Main Range already to listen to... and then I plan to buy some DVDs too. So after all... those, I'll buy some more. XD Do feel very tempted to get S1 of Gallifrey thogh. Romana and Leela are two of my favourites~
Azzie's corner of madness: Shoesflowsoffire on December 26th, 2013 08:19 pm (UTC)
ALL THE THINGS! ALL THE TEMPTATION! I feel for you ;)
Lenre Li: Colin - you're the voice~universaldogma on December 27th, 2013 04:23 am (UTC)
Yeahhh. XD
Criminally Inclined®: Choicesprincealia on December 27th, 2013 02:58 am (UTC)
Everything from Clara coming back to sit with a dying Doctor down was the best part. The other like 50 minutes they can keep because what the FUCK what that? I was so irritated they were sending Eleven off like that, but he made up with it with his badass regeneration and speech in the tardis.
Lenre Li: DW - CyberDoctor warmuniversaldogma on December 27th, 2013 04:22 am (UTC)
Oh look those are my thoughts too! :D If we ignore the majority of it and just focus on the ending, then there's a good story. Which makes me sad. Eleven deserves so much better... It's like the Sixth Doctor all over again. *sigh*