?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 May 2013 @ 08:28 pm
 
I randomly watched Orphan Black last night, which turned into a marathon of the current episodes. It's so good! Tatiana is amazing~ ♥ And it's so riveting! :D

Will be buying my Classic Who next week, since I have to buy things around home and stuff. I might also get another serial... I'm thinking The Sun Makers, because that's one I haven't seen. And it has Leela.

And the moral of this post is that you should consider watching Orphan Black if you haven't already seen it.
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: Matchbox Twenty - Disease
 
 
 
Flicka Whipfemme_slash_fan on May 15th, 2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
SUN MAKERS!!

Seriously tho, I love that one.

MARRRRN (All I'll say but yes, fave female random besides Toos I think)
Lenre Li: DW - TARDISsquareduniversaldogma on May 15th, 2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
Oi, you should check my icon journal. It has new Classic Who icons. :D Jsyk.

Sun Makers looks interesting from what I've gathered, and I sadly missed it when it was on TV. XD Can never get enough Classic Who DVDs anyway~
Matthew Harrisglowing_fish on May 15th, 2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
I watched the first episode and thought it was good but not amazing.

For one thing, where was Rebecca Black?
Lenre Li: OUAT - Ruby paintedishuniversaldogma on May 17th, 2013 06:57 am (UTC)
It gets better. XD

That was a really lame joke...
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on May 17th, 2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yessssss, more Orphan Black fans is just what this world needs. The show is so damn flawless, and Tatiana is just, AMAZING. She is an utter genius, every clone is so different and so unique and the way she plays that just wows me every week.
Lenre Li: DW - more CyberDoctoruniversaldogma on May 18th, 2013 05:49 am (UTC)
Know any awesome icon posts featuring OB? :D

I'm so amazed by her. I have to tell myself that she's the same person, because her acting is so fucking good~ *_*
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on May 18th, 2013 06:01 am (UTC)
There are two here and some under this tag, but not much else. Everything else I've seen is on tumblr, but hopefully the fandom is just slow to start on LJ and icons will come. It's just, too incredible and too stunning not to icon!
Lenre Li: OUAT - Aurora sideuniversaldogma on May 18th, 2013 06:03 am (UTC)
Are you gonna make some? :D

I might, when I can be bothered to start downloading the episodes...
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on May 18th, 2013 06:13 am (UTC)
Haha, yeahhhhh. I've been screencapping it (for grande_caps) and subsequently colouring caps, and as pretty as it is, I'm having a hard time adjusting to that. But once I finally get my head around it, or just find enough time to procrastinate, I'll have a go!

tbh I kind of want to organise a battle for it (well, not just for it, but including it maybe) because that's honestly the somewhat most instantaneous way to get icons, haha.
Lenre Li: The Fall - the Bandituniversaldogma on May 18th, 2013 06:16 am (UTC)
Yay! :D

That would be awesome. And that reminds me that I have yet to sign uo to TIQ... <.<;;
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on May 18th, 2013 06:21 am (UTC)
Haha, only if people signed up. The only thing stopping me is that people seem to be really busy right now. In maybe two weeks everything may have eased up and that's when I'll strike, lol.
Lenre Li: Colin - you're the voice~universaldogma on May 18th, 2013 06:23 am (UTC)
Sweet~ :D

So, favourite clone? If you have one. XD
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on May 18th, 2013 07:48 am (UTC)
tbh I don't even know. I mean, because the focus is on Sarah so often I feel as though we know her the best, so I feel more connected to her character, but they all have their huge pluses. Alison's more recent characterisation was kind of brilliant though, and Helena is so fucking ace. And of course who can't love Cosima. So yeah. But I think the show is doing a great job at laying foundations for some fantastic character development of all characters as well. Like, it's taking it's time to reveal things, and not rushing anything either. It's just seriously fantastic, haha.
Lenre Li: The Avengers - Bruce coloursuniversaldogma on May 18th, 2013 07:50 am (UTC)
I can't really choose either. XD They're all so good.

And Felix is the best. :D
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on May 18th, 2013 07:57 am (UTC)
He so is. I always love Felix interaction scenes, be it with Sarah or someone else. I definitely want he and Cosima to have a hang out one day, I imagine that would be all kinds of fun fantastic. And his dynamic with Alison just makes me lol constantly.
Lenre Li: DW - allons-y~universaldogma on May 18th, 2013 07:59 am (UTC)
Oh God, I could imagine Cosima and Felix wuold hit the weed hard. XD Now I need to see that on the show...

Allison is funny with how uptight she is. XD I can understand her being all mama bear and paranoid for her kids sake, but it's lovely to see her thrown off kilter and everything with all these crazy new people in her life~