?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 December 2012 @ 09:08 pm
What will we do with a drunken whaler  
Ugh, slow 'net. Die in a fire... *sighs*

My best friend made an awesome caramel cheesecake and it was so yummy~ *_* We're gonna get the recipe sometime. It was gfkhgdlkjgh

I have a mighty need to play Dishonored. GIVE IT TO ME SO I CAN BE CORVO AND MEET THE OUTSIDER AND SEE THIS LOVELY DYSTOPIAN PLAGUE-RIDDEN WORLD FGJHJF HJJJJJJJJJJJV

Also supernatural assassin. *_* And yes. *grabby hands*

... And stuff. Slow internet really, really sucks.

Oh, and whatever "updates" LJ did made it so I can't click spoilers. And I'm pretty sure that's not my slow 'net being... slow. *sighs*
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
Current Music: Punish Yourself vs Sonic Area - The Higher We Fly...
 
 
 
heaven is here, where it needs to begoreplz on December 4th, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm caramel cheesecake sounds heavenly.
Yeah for some reason I am not able to click spoiler tags either at the moment
Lenre Li: Avatar - Korrasamiuniversaldogma on December 4th, 2012 03:51 pm (UTC)
It is. *_*

I'm glad that's it not just me... but also. Stupid LJ. :/
Dorkathus: Merlin: :Ddorkathus on December 5th, 2012 04:58 am (UTC)
Dishonored is made of a bazillion kinds of amazing. A Steam hiccup meant my save went kaput and I had to replay a huge chunk and I just didn't care, I played and played and-

And now I am very burned out and can't even look at it. Oh my love, I will come back to you soon.
Lenre Li: Merlin - eyes of reduniversaldogma on December 5th, 2012 08:03 am (UTC)
Oh, that sounds horrible. :( I hope you can get back to it soon! ♥

*pokes* What's your favourite parts of Dishonored? Anything?! I just need to talk to more people about it, even though I haven't played it...
Dorkathus: Merlin: :Ddorkathus on December 18th, 2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
Taking ages to get back to comments, oops. To be fair, I'm on holiday, you're important.

What isn't my favourite part of Dishonored. I love the teleporting! I love love love being able to suddenly appear behind someone or sneak behind them or escape from them or reach bizarre places. I love robbing people blind (what is it about games that turns me into a klepto, not sure). I love reading everything and getting clues to unlock new areas and extra loot, and figuring out plot points before they happen.

I love Emily, the little girl. She's so adorable.

I hate weepers. They're zombies. I hate zombies.
Lenre Li: RotG - Jackuniversaldogma on December 19th, 2012 08:50 am (UTC)
Awwwwww. ♥

I wish I could Blink in real life. *_*

Emily seems to be very cute. ♥

What about the... Tall Boys, or whatever? Those guys in mechs? XD
Dorkathus: Merlin: :Ddorkathus on December 24th, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
Blink in real life, yes. I would take that thank you very much.

I am terrified of Tall Boys. I have never faced one because I'm a sneaky non-lethal character, so mostly I whimper really pathetically whenever one so much as turns in my direction three blocks away. I hear you can possess them, but I've never tried. I'm too much of a coward. (Cowardice lends itself well to sneaky gameplay, that's my defense!)
Lenre Li: Arthur - bad judge of characteruniversaldogma on December 24th, 2012 05:07 am (UTC)
Yes. It would be awesome. :D

I got Dishonored yesterday! :D I'm up to that first mission in the thing already. Where you have to get the journal off that guy. Emily's so cute!!! ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

I've mostly been... um. Killing everyone? But I try to avoid it if I can... which probably makes it worse. I have to get out of the 'kill everything' mindset. I will try that~ eventually. And now I'm just... blah. XD
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: D&J - boysuniversaldogma on December 6th, 2012 08:31 am (UTC)
Actually, in this version it's 'roll him in a sack and throw him over'... XD Or something.

I am being patient.

How about you have slow 'net for a few weeks, and then come back to me? :D

Cheesecake is awesome~ ♥

... What else would I be? XD
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: AC - creeduniversaldogma on December 7th, 2012 03:21 am (UTC)
Nope. He gets sliced in the neck with a rusty cleaver though. And shot in the heart with a loaded pistol! :D And so on...

I am being patient. :/

I know people who aren't geeks. Like my mum. They're interested in such boring things. ;_; It sounds so... gfhkl no.
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: Dishonored - Corvouniversaldogma on December 7th, 2012 01:55 pm (UTC)
It is awesome~ :D

See, one of the many reasons I want Dishonored right now. ♥

I've had years of being patient. It's just stupid when it shouldn't be needed at all. But apparently I doubted the compentency of our ISP, which I'll try not to in future.

I know! I can get my best friend to be geeky with me, and then there's my friends around who are also geeky, which is lovely. However, my mum has a fondness for horror and crime that I've also got, so we can geek out about things like that. XD
(Deleted comment)
Lenre Li: Sherlock - brothersuniversaldogma on December 8th, 2012 05:23 am (UTC)
And? XD

No idea. :/

Wellll, my ISP are incompentent idiots. Sometimes I forget that. And then they helpfully remind me. :D

You know how I can get my best friend to be geeky with me, we saw Rise of the Guardians today, and now we can talk about that! Yay! *_*